Privacy Policy

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY ACCESSING OR USING OUR WEBSITE OR TICKING THE BOX FOR ACCEPTANCE OF TERMS AND CONDITIONS, YOU EXPRESSLY CONSENT TO US FOR OUR PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE READ, UNDERSTAND, AND AGREE TO BE BOUND TO ALL THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND OUR WEBSITE TERMS OF USE, AND WE ARE IN FULL COMPLIANCE WITH THE ACT. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THESE TERMS, EXIT THIS PAGE AND DO NOT ACCESS OR USE THE WEBSITE.

Scope and Consent

This User Privacy Notice describes how OneMall (“OneMall”) collects, uses, stores, shares and protects your personal information. One Dental Supply & Marketing Sdn Bhd, the provider of the Website (referred to as “us” or “we”), is committed to protecting your privacy online in compliance with Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“the Act”). It applies to the Onemall.my website and all related sites, applications, services and tools where this User Privacy Notice is referenced, regardless of how you access or use them.

Throughout this User Privacy Notice we use the term “personal information” to describe information that can be associated with a specific person and can be used to identify that person, whether from that data, or from that data and other information that OneMall has or is likely to have access. We do not consider personal information to include information that has been made anonymous or aggregated so that it cannot be used, whether in combination with other information or otherwise, to identify a specific user.

By using Onemall.my and its related sites, applications, services and tools where this User Privacy Notice is referenced, or by registering for an account with Onemall.my, you expressly consent to our collection, use, disclosure and retention of your personal information as described in this User Privacy Notice and in our User Agreement. We may amend this User Privacy Notice at any time by posting the amended terms on this site.  All amended terms automatically take effect 30 days after they are initially posted on the site. Additionally, we will notify you through the OneMall Message Centre and/or via email of any material changes to this User Privacy Notice.

Mobile Privacy

We may offer you the ability for you to connect with our sites, or use our applications, services and tools using a mobile device, either through a mobile application or via a mobile optimized website. The provisions of this User Privacy Notice apply to all such mobile access and use of mobile devices. This User Privacy Notice will be referenced by all such mobile applications or mobile optimized websites.   

Collection of Personal Information

You can browse the Onemall.my website, or related sites, without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. If you register for an account with us you give us your personal information, and you are not anonymous to us. If you choose to provide us with personal information, you consent to the transfer and storage of that information on our servers located in the Malaysia.

We collect the following types of personal information in order to provide you with the use of and access to our sites, applications, services and tools, and to help us personalize and improve your experience.

Information We Collect Automatically:

When you visit our sites, use our applications, services and tools, or interact with our advertising or content, we automatically collect information sent to us by your computer, mobile device, or other access device.  This information is associated with you personally only when you sign in as a registered user, and includes but is not limited to:

Information You Give Us:

We collect and store any information you enter on our sites or you provide to us in the context of using our sites, applications, services or tools. This may include, but is not limited to:

Information We Collect From Mobile Applications or Devices:

When you download or use our mobile applications, or access one of our mobile optimized sites, we may collect information about you and your mobile device as discussed above in this notice.  This may include location information as authorized by you and your device. We may use this information to provide you with location based services, such as advertising, search results, and other personalized content. Most mobile devices allow you to control or disable location services in the device’s setting’s menu.  If you have questions about how to disable your device’s location services, we recommend you contact your mobile service carrier or the manufacture of your particular device.

We will obtain your explicit consent before we collect any sensitive personal information from you as a result of your use of our mobile applications or your access of our sites using a mobile device. You may also be presented with an additional short form privacy notice explaining any additional or specific information we may collect from you that is not listed in this notice.

Information We Collect From other Sources:

We may receive or collect supplemental information about you from third parties sources and add it to our account information. This may include, but is not limited to, demographic and navigation information, credit check information, and additional information about you from a credit bureau or other sources, as permitted by law.

Information Collection from Sharing and Registration with Social Media:

We offer sign-on services that allow you to use third party login credentials to access the Onemall.my and related sites. We also offer services that allow you to share information with third party social media websites such as Facebook, Google Plus, Twitter, and others.

You may choose to provide us with access to certain personal information stored by such third party websites. The personal information we have access to varies by website and is controlled by your privacy settings on that website and your consent.  By associating an account managed by a third party with your OneMall account and authorizing OneMall to have access to this information, you agree that OneMall may collect, use and store information from these websites in accordance with this User Privacy Notice.

Use of Personal Information

Our primary purpose in collecting personal information is to provide you with access to our sites and/or use of our services, applications and tools, provide you with requested customer service and relevant information about your account and our services, and to provide you with a safe, smooth, efficient, and customized experience. You agree that we may use your personal information to:

Use of Personal Information for Marketing

You agree that we may use your personal information to:

We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent. We may combine your personal information with information we collect from other companies and use it to improve and personalize our advertising and marketing to you.

Opting Out of Our Use of Personal Information

If you do not wish to receive marketing and promotional communications from us, you can unsubscribe our newsletter in your My Account page, or within the direct communication from us.

If you withdraw your consent for the use or disclosure of your personal information for the other purposes set out in this User Privacy Notice we may not be able to continue to allow you to have access to our websites, applications, or tools, or to provide you with some or all of the services and customer support offered to our users and authorized under this User Privacy Notice and our User Agreement.

Our Disclosure of Personal Information

We disclose personal information to respond to legal requirements, enforce our policies, respond to claims that a listing or other content violates the rights of others, or protect anyone's rights, property, or safety. Such information will be disclosed in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. As stated above, we do not disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent.

We may also share your personal information with:

While we use contractual and other measures to ensure protection of personal information, the laws and regulations relating to privacy and personal information protection in other jurisdictions may not be the same as, or similar to, your local privacy laws. The governments, courts, law enforcement or regulatory agencies in these other jurisdictions may be able to request disclosure of personal information through the laws of these countries. In an effort to respect your privacy, we will not otherwise disclose your personal information to law enforcement, other government officials, or other third parties without a subpoena, court order or substantially similar legal procedure, except when we believe in good faith that the disclosure of information is necessary to prevent imminent physical harm, financial loss, to report suspected illegal activity, or otherwise keep the community free from bad actors.

Personal Information You Share on OneMall

Your User ID is displayed throughout OneMall (and so available to the public), and is connected to all of your OneMall activity. Other people can see your feedback, reviews, ratings and associated comments. Notices sent to other community members about suspicious activity and policy violations on our sites refer to User IDs and specific items. So if you associate your name with your User ID, the people to whom you have revealed your name will be able to personally identify your OneMall activities.

If you access our websites from a shared computer or a computer in an internet café, certain information about you, such as your User ID, activity or reminders from OneMall, may also be visible to other individuals who use the computer after you.

Using Personal Information from OneMall

OneMall enables you to share personal and financial information to complete transactions and collect payments. We encourage you to disclose your privacy practices and respect the privacy of other users. We cannot guarantee the privacy or security of your information and therefore we encourage you to evaluate the privacy and security policies of your trading partner before entering into a transaction and choosing to share your information. To help protect your privacy, we do not allow any other users to access to other users' contact, shipping and financial information.

Cookies, Web Beacons, Local Storage, and Similar Technologies

When you visit or interact with our sites, services, applications, and tools, we or our authorized service providers may use cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies for storing information to help provide you with a better, faster, and safer experience.

Accessing, Reviewing, and Changing Your Personal Information

Your password is the key to your account. Use unique numbers, letters and special characters, and do not disclose your OneMall password to anyone. If you do share your password or your personal information with others, remember that you are responsible for all actions taken in the name of your account. If you lose control of your password, you may lose substantial control over your personal information and may be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf. Therefore, if your password has been compromised for any reason, you should immediately notify OneMall and change your password.

You can see, review and change most of your personal information by signing on to OneMall.  You must promptly update your personal information if it changes or is inaccurate. In some cases, once you make a public posting on the site, you may not be able to change or remove it.

Protecting and Storing Personal Information

We store and process your personal information on our computers in the Malaysia and elsewhere in the world where our facilities are located. We protect your information using technical and administrative security measures to reduce the risks of loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure and alteration. Some of the safeguards we use are firewalls and data encryption, physical access controls to our data centres, and information access authorization controls.

We take steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate and up to date, and we provide you with the opportunity to update your information through your account profile settings.

Closing Your Account and Retention of Personal Information

Upon your request, and subject to the provisions in this section, we will close your account and, as soon as reasonably possible, remove your personal information so that it cannot be viewed by other users. Removal will be based on your account activity and in accordance with applicable law. We may also close or deactivate inactive accounts, or accounts that are used in violation of our User Agreement.

In general, personal information from closed or inactive accounts will be deleted or rendered anonymous as soon as reasonably possibly after the account is closed or deactivated. Under certain circumstances we may retain personal information from closed or inactive accounts for longer. Grounds for doing so would include; prevention of fraud, collection of fees owed, resolution of disputes, to enforce our OneMall User Agreement, or to otherwise take actions permitted by law. Under such circumstances this information will be kept as long as it is necessary and relevant for our operations, and to comply with any applicable law.

Third Parties

Except as otherwise expressly included in this User Privacy Notice, this document addresses only the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. If you disclose your information to others on other websites throughout the internet, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the information you provide to them. OneMall does not control the privacy policies of third parties, and you are subject to the privacy policies of those third parties where applicable. We encourage you to ask questions before you disclose your personal information to others.

Contact Us

You may Contact Us online at any time. If your questions are not answered online, you may write to us at: One Dental Supply & Marketing Sdn Bhd, No.55, Jalan Anggerik Vanilla AB31/AB, Kota Kemuning, Seksyen 31, 40460, Shah Alam, Selangor.

Copyright © 2014
onedental.my
//grid view as default layout on product page